September 25th, 2019
[…] Stein Sperling founder Paul Stein brings to his clients decades of experience representing individuals and businesses in state and federal courts, as well as alternative dispute venues. His strength lies in using his well-honed trial skills to anticipate the human factors presented by judges, juries, witnesses and opposing counsel in court. Paul concentrates his practice in the areas of criminal defense, complex contested family law matters and estate litigation.
1 See Wagner v. State, 128 A.3rd 1 (Md. 2015).
2 Financial Institution Section 1-204
3 Financial Institution Section 1-204
4 Maryland Code Annotated Criminal Law Section 7-104A; Maryland Code Annotated Criminal Law Section 7-101J
5 According to Financial Institutions 1-204B, a convenience person is defined as “any person who is authorized to drawn upon funds in an account: i. under a Power of Attorney, given one or more parties to the account or ii. by virtue of a designation in the account agreement appointing that person as agent of a party or the parties to the account for the convenience of the party or parties.”
6 Financial Institutions Article 1-204F
7 Criminal Law Article Section 7-110